Privacy Policy

UPDATED PRIVACY NOTICE

LAST UPDATED: NOVEMBER 1, 2019

Introduction to this Privacy Notice

Wyndham (We, Us, or Our) cares about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, disclose, and otherwise use (Process) information about you. This privacy notice (Privacy Notice) describes our practices in connection with the information we collect through our websites (the Websites), social media pages that we control (Social Media Pages), and software applications that we make available for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the Apps), that include a link to this Privacy Notice, and through any of our offline activities, such as when you provide your information on the telephone via our call centers or in person (Offline Activities) (collectively, including the Websites, Apps, Social Media Pages, and Offline Activities, the Services).

NOTICE TO CLUB OWNERS/CUSTOMERS OF FINANCE BY WYNDHAM: You may receive a separate notice regarding “Your Financial Privacy” by mail. If a Service provides you the ability to access your account online, and you agree to receive annual notices online, we will provide you with annual notices through such Service. Further, if we provide you with updated notices online, we will require you to acknowledge receipt of the updated notice through such Service or another identified Service.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements, such that our practices may be more limited in such jurisdictions.

Please read the following to learn more about our privacy practices.

What Information Is Collected and How Is It Collected?

We may collect Personal Information (information that identifies you or relates to you as an identifiable person) about you such as your:

We may collect information from you when you interact with us such as when you:

Other information we collect about you:

Cookies:  Our Services may use “cookies” and similar technologies (collectively, “cookies”). Cookies are small text files this Website sends to your computer for recordkeeping purposes; this information is stored in a file on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies make web surfing and browsing easier for you by saving your preferences so we can use these to improve your next visit to our Website.

Pixels, Beacons: We or third party ad servers, including Facebook, may use cookies or invisible pixels or beacons on this Website to count how many users visit certain pages or take certain actions to collect or receive information from this Website and elsewhere on the Internet. We may use this information to improve our marketing programs and content, and to target advertisements at this Website and/or on other sites.

From Other Sources:  We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, data firms, social media platforms, from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. For example, if you elect to connect your social media account to your Website account, certain Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Information that is part of your public profile or your friends’ public profiles.

Mobile Devices: When you use or access our Services from a mobile device, we may collect information such as your unique device ID and your location. If you download and use an App, we and our service providers may track and collect App usage data, such as the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number, as well as any other Personal Information specified by the App in its terms or notices.

Do Not Track Signals: At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘do not track’ signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted. Third parties, including our service providers, may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including when you visit our website. You can learn about how to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services by visiting www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help us get a better understanding of how visitors use this Website and to facilitate interest based advertising associated with your Google Account and other devices you use. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this Website is transmitted to and stored by Google. If you do not want your activity on this Website to be tracked by Google Analytics, you may opt out by using this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Internet Based Advertising: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use our Services and other websites, apps or online services, based on information relating to your access and use of our Services and other websites, apps and services on any of your devices, as well as information received from third parties. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). They may also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop. If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of it in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Notice, please visit www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org to opt out in mobile apps. You may also opt out in Twitter by going to your account privacy settings and unchecking the box next to “Tailor ads based on information shared by ads partners.”

Other Non-Personal Information: In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to provide to us on the Services, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies, now and hereafter devised, that automatically collect certain web site usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Services. This information may include browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, the source of the request, the preceding page view, and other similar information. We may use this usage information for a variety of purposes, including to enhance or otherwise improve the Services. In addition, we may also collect your IP address or some other unique identifier for the particular device you use to access the Internet, as applicable (collectively, referred to herein as a Device Identifier). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device, and we may identify your device by its Device Identifier. When analyzed, usage information helps us determine how our Services are used, such as what types of visitors arrive at the Services, what type of content is most popular, what type of content you may find most relevant and what type of visitors are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising. We may associate your Device Identifier or web site usage information with the Personal Information you provide, but we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

We use non-personal information in a variety of ways, including to help analyze site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, carry out targeted promotional activities and to improve our services. We may use your non-personal information by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others. We may share your non-personal information with our affiliated companies and third parties to achieve these objectives and others, but remember that aggregate information is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. We may provide our analysis and certain non-personal information to third parties (who may in turn use this information to provide advertisements tailored to your interests), but this will not involve disclosing any of your personally identifiable information.

As aggregated or anonymized information does not constitute Personal Information, we may use it for any purpose. If we combine anonymized or aggregated data with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information according to this Privacy Notice.

Why and How We Use Your Information

We may Process Personal Information in connection with any of the following:

  1. Our business transactions with you, including, but not limited to:
  1. For our legitimate business interests, including, but not limited to:
  1. In accordance with any consent you may have provided. You have the right to decline to provide your consent and, if consent is provided, to withdraw your consent at any time.
  2. As necessary or appropriate for legal reasons, including, but not limited to:

When We Disclose Your Information

We may disclose your information as follows:  

How Do We Safeguard Your Information?

Other Important Information

Your Choices and Rights

Any request to access or obtain copies of your Personal Information must be made in writing by contacting us as set forth under “How Can You Contact Us?” below. We may, depending on the applicable law in your country, be entitled to charge a nominal fee to cover some of our administration costs in connection with the provision of such information. We may also ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details relating to your request.

Access to information

If you believe that Wyndham is holding personal information about you and you wish to access or correct it, please send a written request to Wyndham at the address indicated below. There may be a small charge if the information you requested takes time for us to provide to you. While Wyndham is happy to assist you within a reasonable period, Wyndham has the right to deny your request if it falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to have your personal information amended or to not receive direct marketing communications from Wyndham’s database, or wish to have your personal information removed from the database and you are not an Owner in Club Wyndham South Pacific, you may do so by making a written request to Wyndham, except. Wyndham also has an obligation that all information collected is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

Complaints

If you believe that there may have been possible breaches of your privacy, please write to Wyndham at the address indicated below, and Wyndham will endeavour to respond to you within 14 days of receipt of your complaint.

How Can You Contact Us?

Contact Information: If after reviewing this Privacy Notice, you have any questions, complaints or privacy concerns, or would like to make any requests in relation to your Personal Information, or obtain further information on safeguards used for international transfers please send an email to customerteam@wyn.com or send a letter to:

The Privacy Officer

C/- Customer Care Team

PO Box 7493

Gold Coast MC 9726, Queensland, Australia

If you have a complaint or concern about how we are Processing your Personal Information then we will work to address such concern(s). You may also direct your complaint/concern to the applicable data protection authority.

Your California Privacy Rights

Notice to California Residents: If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to request information regarding the Personal Information we collected and third parties to whom we disclosed your Personal Information for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to our Legal Services-Privacy Department at customerteam@wyn.com or send a letter to:

The Privacy Officer

C/- Customer Care Team

PO Box 7493

Gold Coast MC 9726, Queensland, Australia

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Notice to Nevada Residents: If you are a resident of Nevada, under certain circumstances, Nevada Civil Code Section NRS 603A.340 allows you to request operators of websites not to sell your Personal Information. To make such a request, please send an email to our Legal Services-Privacy Department at customerteam@wyn.com or send a letter to:

The Privacy Officer

C/- Customer Care Team

PO Box 7493

Gold Coast MC 9726, Queensland, Australia

 

*Wyndham, may include one or more of the following companies:

Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific Pty Ltd ACN 090 083 613, Wyndham Vacation Clubs South Pacific Ltd ACN 090 503 923, Finance by Wyndham Pty Ltd ACN 091 790 993, Travel by Wyndham Pty Ltd ACN 090 106 077, Resort Management by Wyndham Pty Ltd 099 634 830, Resort Hospitality by Wyndham Pty Ltd ACN 104 243 209.

 

  Subscribe ME!